Support

Welcome to Marzocchi MTB Help center

In this section you will find information on Marzocchi products: front forks, rear shocks, seatposts. How to setup, use and service your Marzocchi bike products. Find your model by selecting model year, series, product and model name.

If you don't find needed information, please get in touch with our Customer Care and we will be glad to help you on using at its best your Marzocchi product.



888 VF

ACCESSORIES AND SPARE PARTS

Available colors - Flat black
- 170mm travel
- dual ssvf damping system
- coil springs
- mg monolite one piece arch & sliders xfr design
- ø35mm alloy stanchions
- alloy fr steer tube
- 20mm drop-outs with dedicated axle
- integrated fender option
- direct mount handlebar clamp option


INTENDED USES

Extreme Freeride/Downhill

TECHNOLOGIES

    2005 - New 20mm drop-outs
Ref. Code Qty
2 528154/P (replaces 528154)
OR 29.8X1.78
2
8 810052/R (replaces 810060/R, 810052AC/R, 810052AC)
GR.PREC.MOLLA 888RT 170-200'04
2
9 501510LA
UPPER CROWN 35/GBLK/888 HIGH 04-05
1
11 7051171/R
CR.-CN.145/17,5/35 MTB888RT'04
1
12 533167/R (replaces 533167)
DUST SEAL 35MM BLK
2
13 523236/P (replaces 523236)
STOP RING 3PIN 51.5 MIM
2
14 528034/R (replaces 528034>B)
OIL SEAL 35MM BLK
2
16 538038/R (replaces 538038>A)
BUSHING UPPER 35
2
17 529194/P (replaces 529194)
BUSHING SPACER 35 ø36.7X67 66/888
2
18 538124/P (replaces 538124)
BUSHING LOWER 35/0.75
2
19 522406/P (replaces 522406)
ROND.FOR.D35 D47.0X36.0X1.5 AL
2
20 547624
KIT ADES.SX-DX 888VF M.2005
1
21 520341/P (replaces 520341)
SCREW TBE M3X8
1
22 5321153>A
PASSACAVO MONOLITE D.32 MTB'03
1
23 850956/C (replaced by 850956/P)
FORK AXLE 20MM - 164MM LONG #
1
23 850956/P (replaces R5127LA, 850956/C, 850956)
FORK AXLE 20MM - 164MM LONG
1
24 520349LA/P (replaces 520349LA, 520264AC)
FORK AXLE 20MM - SCREW
1
25 5181299
TUB.TO PREC.26X1,5X37 PVC
2
26 5141293/C (replaces 5141293GIALLA, 5141293)
CONF.MOLLA GIALLA K=3,2 D.35
1
32 528260/R (replaces 528260)
OR 23.40X2.62
2
35 5321193RR/R>A
GR.MONO MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI FLAT BLK83
1
35 5321193RS/R>A
GR.MONOLITE MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI GLOSS BLK
1
36 520344PN/P (replaces 520344PN)
SCREW TCE M5X18
7
37 507665/C>A (replaces 507665NZ>D10, 507665NZ>C10)
STANCHION 35/S/888 BLK #
2
38 528051/R (replaces 528051)
OR 14.00X1.78
2
39 520178PN/P (replaces 520178PN, 520178BZ, 520178)
SCREW TCE M5X20
4
40 8031212/C (replaced by 8031408)
CONF.POMPANTE 888RT M.2004
2
41 524180
SEGMENTO PISTONE MTB 2004 D.35
2
42 5141294/C (replaces 5141294)
CONF.C/MOLLA GIALLA K=2.5 MTB
1
43 522415
ROND.3P 30.9X2 ACC.MTB 888RT
2
44 5141303
C/ML 9 DE24.5DI23.0K F
2
45 516107
VALVOLA D20,3 D.35 MTB'04
2
46 509135 (replaced by 509135>A)
BUSTA D35 MTB 3M M.2004
2
47 523078
ANELLO DI ARRESTO J.32X1.2 V
2
48 512101
TAMP.FONDO D35 MTB 2004
2
50 5181304
TUB.TO PREC.26X1,5X30 PVC
2
51 531115/P (replaces 531115, 531072, 531067/P)
STANCHIONS BUMPER 38/40 LOGO
2
51 531072/P
PARACOLPO 888R/RR/RT MTB 2004
2
52 526145CD>B
BOCC.BLOC.P/RUOT.M5 MTB 888'05 [NFS]
4
53 502559LA (replaced by 7051170/R)
CROCERA 145/17,5/35 MTB 888'04
1
54 508998CD/C (replaces 508998CD)
GR.CANNOTTO D30ACC-CARTONCINO
1
55 850760/C
MUDGUARD KIT 2003 #
1
56 526143RX
BOCCOLA FISS.PARAFANGO MTB2003
2
57 520342AR
VITE TEF M 5X12 8.8 LISC.ST2
2
59 5321199 (replaced by 5321199AC/P)
GR.DADO BLOCC.CARTU.MTB 888'04
2
60 520178PN/P (replaces 520178PN, 520178BZ, 520178)
SCREW TCE M5X20
7
61 505084LA (replaces 50508410, 505084)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.DX MTB 2004
1
62 505085LA (replaces 50508510, 505085)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.SX MTB 2004
1
63 505083LA>B (replaces 50508310, 505083)
MORS.ATT.MANU.MTB 888R/RT 2004
1
64 526157KR
SEMI-ANELLO RID.MANUB.888R/RT
1
65 526158KR
SEMI-ANELLO RID.MANUB.888R/RT
1
66 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
66 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
Ref. Code Qty
101 5141304/C (replaces 5141304ROSSA)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K2.7 SOFT 04-05
1
101 5141305/C (replaces 5141305VERDE)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.5 HEAVY 04-05
1
101 5181181/C (replaces 5181181)
PRELOAD TUBE 22x2x20 2PCS
1
101 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 850760/C
MUDGUARD KIT 2003 #
1
101 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
101 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
Ref. Code Qty
100 536024AR/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL EXTRACTOR 35MM
1
100 R5098AC/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM
1
100 R5112AC/P (replaced by R5311/P)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM USD
1
100 R5118/P
TOOL - BUSHING EXTRACTOR 30/32/35/38
1
100 R5177/R
TOOL - BUSHING INTRODUCER UPPER 35MM
1
100 R5311/P (replaces R5112AC/P)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM
1

Tightening torques

NameValue
Bottom crown fixing screws6±1
Fender fixing screws6±1
Fork leg top caps10±1
Handlebar fixing screws6±1
Pumping element/cartridge bottom nuts10±1
Top crown fixing screws6±1
Wheel axle Allen screws6±1
Wheel axle screws15±1

Oil Levels

Oil Qty ROil Type ROil Qty LOil Type L
220Oil SAE 7,5 - Cod: 550013220Oil SAE 7,5 - Cod: 550013

Air Pressure

NameValue
Coil preload air pressure0 - 110+ (0 - 242)0 - 1,00 (0.00 - 14.50)

Weights & measures

TravelFork lengthOffset cannotto-ruotaWeight
170575 mm.201.00 mm.3274 g.

DISTRIBUTORS /
SERVICE CENTERS

Find distributors