Support

Welcome to Marzocchi MTB Help center

In this section you will find information on Marzocchi products: front forks, rear shocks, seatposts. How to setup, use and service your Marzocchi bike products. Find your model by selecting model year, series, product and model name.

If you don't find needed information, please get in touch with our Customer Care and we will be glad to help you on using at its best your Marzocchi product.



888 RCV

888 RCV

ACCESSORIES AND SPARE PARTS

Available colors - Black
- 200mm Travel
- RCV (Rebound, Compression Adj)
- Air Preload
- Aluminum Steer Tube
- 38mm Alloy Stanchions
- 8” Post Mount (Max Disc 9”)


INTENDED USES

Extreme Freeride/Downhill Extreme Freeride/Downhill

TECHNOLOGIES

    2009-RCV
Ref. Code Qty
1 5471051
ADES.SX-DX 888RCV REV3 BLACK09
1
1 5471072/P (replaces 5471072)
ADES.SX-DX 888RCV REV3 GR/WH09
1
2 7051255 (replaces 7051255/R)
LOWER CROWN UNIT 38/ALSTR/GBLK/888
1
3 5321669VI/C (replaced by 5322002VI/C>A)
GR.MONOLITE-RASC.533997 MTB'08 ARTIC WHI
1
3 5321669VT/C (replaced by 5322002VT/C>A)
GR.MONOLITE-RASC.533997 MTB'08 FLAT BLK
1
3 5321669WF/C (replaced by 5322002WI/C>A)
GR.MONO-RASC533997MTB'09 BATTLESHIP GREY
1
4 520349LA/P (replaces 520349LA, 520264AC)
FORK AXLE 20MM - SCREW
1
5 850956/P (replaces R5127LA, 850956/C, 850956)
FORK AXLE 20MM - 164MM LONG
1
6 501571/P (replaces 501571-TW)
UPPER CROWN 38/GBLK/888 STANDARD
1
7 526145CD>B
BOCC.BLOC.P/RUOT.M5 MTB 888'05 [NFS]
4
9 520178PN/P (replaces 520178PN, 520178BZ, 520178)
SCREW TCE M5X20 5931 12.9
4
10 520341/P (replaces 520341)
SCREW TBE M3X8
2
11 5321717/P (replaces 5321717)
BRAKE CABLE SUPPORT 32/35/38 DISK
1
12 533997/P (replaced by 533997RB)
DUST SEAL 38MM BLK
2
13 523236/P (replaces 523236)
STOP RING 3PIN 51.5 MIM
2
14 528361/P (replaced by 528361RB)
OIL SEAL 38MM BLK
2
15 538155/P (replaces 538155)
BUSHING UPPER 38X15 [NFS]
2
16 538156/P (replaces 538156)
BUSHING LOWER 38X15 [NFS]
2
17 8501257/P (replaced by 8507038/P) (replaces 8501451/P)
SEAL KIT 38MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - BLACK #
1
18 8501256/P (replaces 8501256/C)
BUSHING KIT 38MM - (2 UPPER - 2 LOWER)
1
20 531104/P (replaces 531104)
888 STANCHIONS BUMPER 38
2
21 507785NZ/P (replaces 507785NZ)
STANCHION 38/S/888/1PCS BLK
2
22 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
22 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
23 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
25 8501433
KIT BOCCOLE RIDUZ.ATT.MANU.888
1
26 505108LA/P (replaces 505108LA, 505108)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.888 MTB2006
1
27 520344PN/P (replaces 520344PN)
SCREW TCE M5X18
6
30 701627/P (replaces 701627)
66 RCV CAP
2
31 532888/P (replaces 532888)
AIR VALVE
2
32 528231/R (replaces 528231)
OR 31.40X21.78
2
33 549154KR/P (replaces 549154KR)
POMELLO AIR MTB 2008 RED
2
33 549200/P (replaces 549200)
KNOB KIT SLV UPPER AIR
2
41 5181909/P (replaces 5181909)
TUB.TO PREC.33X3X110
1
50 8031711/P (replaces 8031711/R)
PISTON ROD COMPRESSION CV 38/200 888
1
50 8031860>A
PISTON ROD COMPRESSION CV 38/200 888
1
50 8501450/P (replaces 8501450)
PISTON ROD COMPRESSION CV 38/200 888
1
51 524206
SEGMENTO PISTONE MTB 2008 D.38 #
2
52 523069/R (replaces 523069)
STOP RING 35X1.5 STANCHION 38 #
2
53 5141723>A (replaced by 5141960/P)
MOLL373DE32,3DI23,1K6,5 F213
1
54 536134/P (replaces 536134)
SPRING GUIDE 888/38
1
55 5321387/P (replaces 5321387)
FIXING NUT GRY RC2 66/888
1
58 528359/P (replaces 528359)
OR 8.00X1.50
1
59 8501363/P (replaces 8501363, 549131/P)
TST 2 REBOUND KNOB
1
70 8031710/P (replaced by 8031710/S) (replaces 8031710/R)
PISTON ROD REBOUND RV 38/200 888
1
70 8031710/S (replaces 8031710/P)
PISTON ROD REBOUND RV 38/200 888
1
71 528223/P (replaces 528223)
OR 2.50X1.00
1
74 5321395/P (replaces 5321395, 521229AC)
FIXING NUT SLV RV TOP SEAL #
1
74 5321395LA/P (replaces 5321395LA, 521229LA)
FIXING NUT BLK RV TOP SEAL #
1
75 5321955/P (replaced by 8501508/P)
KNOB KIT BLK LOWER REBOUND RV
1
76 522244AA/P (replaces 522244AA)
WASHER M3 DIN6798-A
1
77 520278/P (replaces 520278)
SCREW TCE M3X6 5931 LISCIA
1
86 528030/P (replaces 528030)
OR 7.66X1.78
1
87 528051/R (replaces 528051)
OR 14.00X1.78 SPARES
2
Ref. Code Qty
101 501594/P (replaces 501594)
UPPER CROWN 38/GBLK/888 HIGH #
1
101 5141861/P
STEEL SPRING 888 K=5,4 RED 2008-2009
1
101 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 8501298/C
KIT MOLLA K7,7-TUB.L.73 888'09 #
1
101 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
101 8501760/P
SEAL KIT 38MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - SKF
1
101 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 8507038/P (replaces 8501257/P, 8501257/C)
SEAL KIT 38MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - RED
1
Ref. Code Qty
100 R5118/P
TOOL - BUSHING EXTRACTOR 30/32/35/38
1
100 R5164/C
TOOL - SOCKET 12/15.8 FOOT NUT 120MM
1
100 R5214LA/P (replaces R5214/C)
TOOL - OIL SEAL INTRODUCER 38MM
1
100 R5217/R
TOOL - BUSHING INTRODUCER UPPER 38MM
1
100 R5218/R
TOOL - BUSHING INTRODUCER LOWER 38MM
1
100 R5239/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL EXTRACTOR 38MM
1
100 R5313/P (replaces R5213LA, R5213AC, R5213/C)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 38MM
1

Tightening torques

NameValue
Adjuster locking screws2±0.5
Bottom crown fixing screws6±1
Fork leg top caps10±1
Handlebar fixing screws10±1
Pumping element/cartridge bottom nuts/screw10±1
Top crown fixing screws6±1
Wheel axle Allen screws6±1
Wheel axle screws15±1

Oil Levels

Oil Qty ROil Type ROil Qty LOil Type L
310Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013310Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013

Weights & measures

TravelFork lengthOffset cannotto-ruotaWeight
200567 mm.46.00 mm.3688 g.

DISTRIBUTORS /
SERVICE CENTERS

Find distributors