Support

Welcome to Marzocchi MTB Help center

In this section you will find information on Marzocchi products: front forks, rear shocks, seatposts. How to setup, use and service your Marzocchi bike products. Find your model by selecting model year, series, product and model name.

If you don't find needed information, please get in touch with our Customer Care and we will be glad to help you on using at its best your Marzocchi product.



MARATHON XC

ACCESSORIES AND SPARE PARTS

Available colors - Gloss black
- 100mm to 120mm Travel
- Travel Adjustment System
- Dual Hydraulic Compression & Rebound Damping
- Open Bath Lubrication
- External Air Preload
- 5-position TST Bladder System for Compression & Lock-up
- External rebound Adjuster ( Multi-Click Bottom)
- Extension travel Adjustment ETA (Top)
- TAS from 100 to 120mm (Bottom)
- One Side: Air (TST)
- One Side: Coil (ETA & TAS)
- New for 2006 Superlight Marathon Crown Holes for Lighter Weight
- New for 2006 Magnesium Marathon Monolite one Piece Arch & Sliders
- Ø 30mm Alloy Tapered Tubes
- Alloy XC Steer Tube
- Disc Brake Post Mount
- Standard Drop-Outs
Optional features:
- Remote TST Control (5 Positions)


INTENDED USES

Cross Country

TECHNOLOGIES

    2006-TST
    2006-TAS
    2006-Remote Control
    2006-Open Bath
    2006-External Rebound Adjust
    2006-External Compression
    2006-External Air Preload
    2006-ETA
    2006-Doppio Air
    2006-Alloy Steer Tube
Ref. Code Qty
1 818333/E (replaces 818333/R)
GR.CRO-CANNE-CANN.ALL.MARAT'06
1
1 818333/R (replaced by 818333/E)
GR.CROC.D30-CANNE MARATHON '06
1
5 528247/P (replaces 528247)
OR 6.00X1.00
1
6 520363
SCREW TCE M3X4 5931 LISCIA
1
7 523295
ANELLO M1800-8 ANDERTON
1
8 701293/C
CONF.GR.TAPPO TST MARATHON '06
1
9 528213
OR 1.78X1.78
2
10 547713
ADESIVO EXT.REBOUND ADJ.MTB'06
1
10 547714
ADESIVO TAS MTB 2006
1
11 5321084
SPINA D.4X12.8 ALLUMIN.201024
1
12 5141137/R (replaces 5141137>A)
SPRING CLICK ø3.2x4.0
2
13 726024/C
GR.REG.F/A CART.POLMONE MTB'05
1
14 549102KR
POMELLO TST MARATHON/AM M.2006
1
15 523294
ANELLO DI ARRESTO J.16X1 V
1
16 522447
ROND.D.E.16-D.I.8,5X1,0 ALL.
1
17 528278
ANEL.TEN. 8 STEP-K A19 -AIR'05
1
18 522449
ROND.D.E.12,8-D.I.8,5X1,5 ALL.
1
19 538065
BOCC.SUP.DU D10 D8 H8 MTB
1
21 522244AA/P (replaces 522244AA)
WASHER M3 DIN6798-A
4
22 703752/C
CONF.CARTUC.F/A F/R '06 MARATH
1
23 524189
SEGM.PIST.F/R MTB 2005
1
24 524185
SEGMENTO PIST.CARTUC.MTB 2005
1
25 309768/R
GR. ASTE 8X230,3 F/R RIC. '06
1
26 804094/R (replaces 804094)
GR.BOCCOLA MTB'05 TST RIC.2005 #
1
27 5321399
ASTA DI REG.F/R MTB 2006
1
28 528193
OR 4.00X1.00
1
29 528223/P (replaces 528223)
OR 2.50X1.00
1
30 521142IW>B
C/DADO M8X0.75 CH10
1
31 5321264
PRIG.FONDO CARTUCC.MTB 2005
1
32 520220KV
DOWEL M4X4 12.9UNI5923 C.E.
1
34 525007/R (replaces 525007)
STELL BALL 3
1
35 703754LA/C
CONF.CARTUC.TAS C.100-120MTB06 #
1
36 520362/P (replaces 520362)
SCREW TCE M3X8 5931 LISCIA
1
38 528224/R (replaces 528224)
OR 2018 (D4.48 S1.78)
1
39 549085LA/P (replaces 549085LA>A)
POMELLO REG.POMP.F/A-F/R MTB05
2
40 521209
C/DADO M10X1 CH12 MTB 2005
1
41 528243
OR 3.50X1.10
1
42 549100KR/P (replaced by 5497000/P)
KNOB RED ETA 30/32 2006
1
43 5321262
GR.DADO M10 POMP.TAS MTB 2005 #
1
44 5141411/C (replaces 5141411ROSSA)
CONF.MOLLA ROSSA K=6.0 D.30
1
46 547707
ADESIVO ETA MTB 2006
1
46 547715
ADESIVO TST MTB 2006
1
54 520278/P (replaces 520278)
SCREW TCE M3X6 5931 LISCIA
2
56 533301/R (replaces 533301)
DUST SEAL 30MM
2
57 523261/P (replaces 523261)
WIRE RING MAIN SEAL 32 SPARES
2
58 528172NOK/R (replaces 528172NOK)
OIL SEAL 30MM
2
60 538112
BUSHING LOWER 30/32X12
2
61 850690/P (replaces 850690)
SEAL KIT 30MM - (2 OIL S - 2 DUST S)
0
62 850779/P (replaces 850779/C)
BUSHING KIT 30MM - (2 UPPER - 2 LOWER)
0
63 5321364RR/C
GR.MONO -BOCC.MTB'06 D.30 FLAT BLK83
1
63 5321364RS/C
GR.MONOLITE -BOCC.MTB'06 D.30 GLOSS BLK
1
63 5321364SS/C
GR.MONOLI -BOCC.MTB'06 D.30 GLOSS GREY
1
63 5321364TB/C
RED MONOLITE DIA30 UNIT
1
63 5321364SR/C
GR.MONOLI -BOCC.MTB'06 D.30 DUST SILVER
1
63 5321364TI/C (replaced by 5321364VI/C)
GR.MONOLITE -BOCC.MTB'06 D.30 PURE WHI
1
64 5321115QF>A (replaces EXR FSB241)
V-BRAKE PIN 2006
2
65 5321114>A
V-BRAKE ADAPTER 2006
2
66 5321106/P (replaces 5321106)
TAPPO COPRI FORO PERNI FRENO
1
67 547671
KIT ADES.SX-DX MAR.XC WHITE 06
1
68 528046/R (replaces 528046)
OR 12.40X1.78
2
69 5321270/P (replaces 5321270)
FIXING NUT TST MICRO SLV T-SEAL
1
73 528030/P (replaces 528030)
OR 7.66X1.78
1
74 5181345/R
GR.TUBETTO TST RIC.MARATH.SL05
1
75 5321158>A
BRAKE CABLE SUPPORT 30/32 V-BRAKE REPLACEMENT
1
80 5181334LA/R
GR.TUB.TO TAS D30 C.100-120'06
1
81 556617/R (replaces 556617)
GR.ASTE ETA/TAS RIC. MTB 2006
1
82 528239>A (replaced by 528239/R)
OR 13.00X1.50
1
83 528051/R (replaces 528051)
OR 14.00X1.78 SPARES
1
89 701536/C
CONF.GR.TAPPO MX PRO TAS MTB06
1
90 508983>B/R (replaces 508983>B)
GR.CANNOTTO D30EAS-CARTONCINO
1
91 531085>A
TAPPINO C/VALVOLA MTB BLU 2006
1
92 5321295
GHIERA CENTR.TST D.30 MTB2005
1
Ref. Code Qty
100 R5089AB/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL EXTRACTOR 30MM
1
100 R5090/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL INTRODUCER 30MM
1
100 R5107/C
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 30MM
1

Tightening torques

NameValue
Adjuster locking screws2±0.5
Fork leg top caps10±1
Pumping element/cartridge bottom nuts10±1

Oil Levels

Oil Qty ROil Type ROil Qty LOil Type L
40Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013145Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013

Air Pressure

NameValue
TST leg positive air pressure55 - 70 (121 - 154)<= 2,00 (<=29.00)
TST leg positive air pressure70 - 80 (154 - 176)2,00 - 2,75 (29.00 - 39.88)
TST leg positive air pressure80 - 95 (176 - 209)2,75 - 3,40 (39.88 - 49.30)
TST leg positive air pressure95 - 110+ (209 - 242)>= 4,20 (>=60.90)

Weights & measures

TravelFork lengthOffset cannotto-ruotaWeight
100-120479 mm.281.00 mm.1756 g.

DISTRIBUTORS /
SERVICE CENTERS

Find distributors