Support

Welcome to Marzocchi MTB Help center

In this section you will find information on Marzocchi products: front forks, rear shocks, seatposts. How to setup, use and service your Marzocchi bike products. Find your model by selecting model year, series, product and model name.

If you don't find needed information, please get in touch with our Customer Care and we will be glad to help you on using at its best your Marzocchi product.



888 VF2

888 VF2

ACCESSORIES AND SPARE PARTS

Available colors - Flat black
- 200mm Travel
- SSVF - Open Bath Lubrication
- Rebound Adjustment
- Compression Adjustment
- Coil Springs
- Flat Forged Clamp - Alloy Steer Tube
- Magnesium Monolite
- ø35mm Alloy Stanchions
- Disc Brake DH INTL STD 8" Rotor Setup
- 20mm Dedicated Axle
- Optional: Direct Mount Handlebar Clamp - Fender


INTENDED USES

Extreme Freeride/Downhill Extreme Freeride/Downhill

TECHNOLOGIES

    2006-VF2
    2006-External Rebound Adjust
    2006-External Compression
    2006-Alloy Steer Tube
Ref. Code Qty
2 528260/R (replaces 528260)
OR 23.40X2.62
2
8 810052/R (replaces 810060/R, 810052AC/R, 810052AC)
GR.PREC.MOLLA 888RT 170-200'04
2
9 501536LA/P (replaces 501536LA)
UPPER CROWN 35/GBLK/888 FLAT >06
1
10 528297
OR 12.00X1.00
1
11 7051210/R (replaces 7051211/R>A, 7051194/R, 502587LA>A)
LOWER CROWN UNIT 35/ACSTR/GBLK/888FLAT06
1
11 7051211/R>A (replaced by 7051210/R) (replaces 7051211/R)
LOWER CROWN UNIT 35/ALSTR/GBLK/888FLAT06
1
12 533167/R (replaced by 533167RB) (replaces 533167)
DUST SEAL 35MM BLK
2
13 523236/P (replaces 523236)
STOP RING 3PIN 51.5 MIM
2
14 528034/R (replaced by 528034RB)
OIL SEAL 35MM BLK
2
15 850892/P (replaces 850892/C)
SERVICE KIT 888 04-06 (IS DISK)
0
15 850716/P (replaced by 8507035/P) (replaces 8501402/P)
SEAL KIT 35MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - BLACK
0
16 538038/R (replaces 538038>A)
BUSHING UPPER 35
2
17 529194/P (replaces 529194)
BUSHING SPACER 35 ø36.7X67 66/888
2
18 538124/P (replaces 538124)
BUSHING LOWER 35/0.75
2
19 522406/P (replaces 522406)
ROND.FOR.D35 D47.0X36.0X1.5 AL
2
20 547665
ADES.BOMBERTIPOFATTY BLK2006
2
20 547700/P (replaces 547700)
KIT ADES.SX-DX 888VF2 BL-RED06
1
20 547717
ADES.BOMBERTIPOFATTY CROM'06
2
21 520341/P (replaces 520341)
SCREW TBE M3X8
1
22 5321153>A
PASSACAVO MONOLITE D.32 MTB'03
1
23 850956/P (replaces R5127LA, 850956/C, 850956)
FORK AXLE 20MM - 164MM LONG
1
24 520349LA/P (replaces 520349LA, 520264AC)
FORK AXLE 20MM - SCREW
1
25 5181254
TUB.TO PREC.26X1,5X44 PVC
2
26 5141398/C (replaces 5141398GIALLA, 5141398)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.1 MEDIUM>2006
1
32 528154/P (replaces 528154)
OR 29.8X1.78
2
33 516107
VALVOLA D20,3 D.35 MTB'04
1
34 509135 (replaced by 509135>A)
BUSTA D35 MTB 3M M.2004
1
35 5321193SS/R>A
MAGNUM GREY MONOL.DIA.35
1
35 5321193TD/R>A
OLIMPIC PINK MONOL.DIA.35
1
35 5321193RR/R>A
GR.MONO MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI FLAT BLK83
1
35 5321193RS/R>A
GR.MONOLITE MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI GLOSS BLK
1
35 5321193TI/R>A
GR.MONOLITE MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI PURE WHI
1
36 520344PN/P (replaces 520344PN)
SCREW TCE M5X18
14
37 507665/C>A (replaces 507665NZ>D10, 507665NZ>C10)
STANCHION 35/S/888 BLK #
2
38 528051/R (replaces 528051)
OR 14.00X1.78 SPARES
2
39 520178PN/P (replaces 520178PN, 520178BZ, 520178)
SCREW TCE M5X20 5931 12.9
11
40 8031485/C
CONF.GR.ASTA 888VF2 F/A 170'06
1
41 524180
SEGMENTO PISTONE MTB 2004 D.35
2
42 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
42 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
43 522415
ROND.3P 30.9X2 ACC.MTB 888RT
1
44 5141303
C/ML 9 DE24.5DI23.0K F
1
45 505083LA>B (replaces 50508310, 505083)
MORS.ATT.MANU.MTB 888R/RT 2004
1
46 509149
BUSTA D35 F/A MTB 888/66VF'06
1
47 523078
ANELLO DI ARRESTO J.32X1.2 V
2
48 512101
TAMP.FONDO D35 MTB 2004
2
51 531115/P (replaces 531115, 531072, 531067/P)
STANCHIONS BUMPER 38/40 LOGO
2
51 531072/P
PARACOLPO 888R/RR/RT MTB 2004
2
52 526145CD>B
BOCC.BLOC.P/RUOT.M5 MTB 888'05 [NFS]
4
53 502587LA>A (replaced by 7051210/R)
LOWER CROWN 35/GBLK/888FLAT06
1
54 5081019-TW
FORK STEM FPM075
1
54 508998CD/C (replaces 508998CD)
GR.CANNOTTO D30ACC-CARTONCINO
1
55 8501031/C
MUDGUARD KIT 2006 888
1
56 526262RX
BOCCOLA FISS.PARAF.888 MTB2006
2
57 520396AR
VITE TEF M 5X16 4.8-ROND.ZIG
2
58 505084LA (replaces 50508410, 505084)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.DX MTB 2004
1
59 5321387/P (replaces 5321387)
FIXING NUT GRY RC2 66/888
1
60 8031486/K/C
CONF.GR.ASTA D35 888VF2 170'06
1
61 505108LA/P (replaces 505108LA, 505108)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.888 MTB2006
1
62 505085LA (replaces 50508510, 505085)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.SX MTB 2004
1
63 505107LA (replaced by 505107LA>A)
LOWER HANDLEBAR CLAMP 888 '06
1
64 526157KR
SEMI-ANELLO RID.MANUB.888R/RT
1
65 526158KR
SEMI-ANELLO RID.MANUB.888R/RT
1
66 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
67 523011/R (replaces 523011BZ)
AN.AR.E.3,2 D1500 032MS D6799
1
68 528223/P (replaces 528223)
OR 2.50X1.00
1
69 5141294/C (replaces 5141294)
CONF.C/MOLLA GIALLA K=2.5 MTB
1
71 5321395/P (replaces 5321395, 521229AC)
FIXING NUT SLV RV TOP SEAL #
1
71 5321395LA/P (replaces 5321395LA, 521229LA)
FIXING NUT BLK RV TOP SEAL #
1
72 549067/P (replaced by 8501508/P)
KNOB BLK LOWER RV REBOUND
1
73 522244AA/P (replaces 522244AA)
WASHER M3 DIN6798-A
1
74 520278/P (replaces 520278)
SCREW TCE M3X6 5931 LISCIA
1
75 528030/P (replaces 528030)
OR 7.66X1.78
1
76 549089/P>A (replaces 549089>A)
KNOB RED LOWER COMP RV
1
90 547705
ADESIVO CANNOTTI ALLOY MTB2006
1
91 547708
ADESIVO EXTERNAL COMPR. MTB'06
1
91 547713
ADESIVO EXT.REBOUND ADJ.MTB'06
1
Ref. Code Qty
101 5141516/C
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K2.7 SOFT>2006 #
1
101 5141517/C (replaced by 5142124/P)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.5 HEAVY>2006
1
101 5142124/P (replaces 5142124, 5141517/C, 5141517)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.5 HEAVY>2006#
1
101 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 8501031/C
MUDGUARD KIT 2006 888
1
101 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
101 8507014/P (replaced by 8507035/P)
SEAL KIT 35MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - SKF #
1
101 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 8507035/P (replaces 850716/P, 850716, 8507014/P)
SEAL KIT 35MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - RED
1
Ref. Code Qty
100 536024AR/C (replaced by R807004/P)
TOOL - OIL SEAL EXTRACTOR 35MM
1
100 R5098AC/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM
1
100 R5112AC/P (replaced by R5311/P)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM USD
1
100 R5311/P (replaces R5112AC/P)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM
1

Tightening torques

NameValue
Adjuster locking screws2±0.5
Bottom crown fixing screws6±1
Fender fixing screws6±1
Fork leg top caps10±1
Handlebar fixing screws6±1
Pumping element/cartridge bottom nuts10±1
Top crown fixing screws6±1
Wheel axle Allen screws6±1
Wheel axle screws15±1

Oil Levels

Oil Qty ROil Type ROil Qty LOil Type L
220Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013220Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013

Weights & measures

TravelFork lengthOffset cannotto-ruotaWeight
170549.3 mm.43.50 mm.-1 g.

DISTRIBUTORS /
SERVICE CENTERS

Find distributors