Support

Welcome to Marzocchi MTB Help center

In this section you will find information on Marzocchi products: front forks, rear shocks, seatposts. How to setup, use and service your Marzocchi bike products. Find your model by selecting model year, series, product and model name.

If you don't find needed information, please get in touch with our Customer Care and we will be glad to help you on using at its best your Marzocchi product.



888 RC2X

ACCESSORIES AND SPARE PARTS

Available colors - Pure White
- 200mm Travel
- RC2 (Compression & Rebound Damping)
- High Speed Compression Adjustment X
- Open Bath Lubrication
- RC2x Cartridge Damping System
- Dual Air Volume Adj. & Preload Adjuster
- Coil Springs
- Flat Forged Clamp - Alloy Steer Tube
- Magnesium Monolite- ø35mm Alloy Stanchions
- Disc Brake DH INTL STD 8" Rotor Setup
- 20mm Dedicated Axle
- Optional: Direct Mount Handlebar Clamp - Fender


INTENDED USES

Extreme Freeride/Downhill

TECHNOLOGIES

    2006-RC2X
    2006-Open Bath
    2006-Alloy Steer Tube
Ref. Code Qty
0 529192/C (replaces 529192KR>A)
KIT BOCC.REGOL.F/A MTB 888R'04
1
1 522244AA/P (replaces 522244AA)
WASHER M3 DIN6798-A
3
2 528154/P (replaces 528154)
OR 29.8X1.78
2
3 520313/P (replaces 520313)
SCREW TBE M3X6
2
4 549104LA (replaced by 8501396/P)
POMELLO REG.F/R SUP.MTB 888'06
1
5 549086KR
KNOB UPPER RED VA 888 2006
2
6 523338BZ (replaced by 8501452/P)
AN.AR.E.9,0 D1500 090MS D.6799
2
7 701533/C
CONF.GR.TAPPO 888RC2X MTB 2006
2
9 501536LA/P (replaces 501536LA)
UPPER CROWN 35/GBLK/888 FLAT >06
1
11 7051211/R>A (replaced by 7051210/R) (replaces 7051211/R)
LOWER CROWN UNIT 35/ALSTR/GBLK/888FLAT06
1
12 533167/R (replaced by 533167RB) (replaces 533167)
DUST SEAL 35MM BLK
2
13 523236/P (replaces 523236)
STOP RING 3PIN 51.5 MIM
2
14 528034/R (replaced by 528034RB)
OIL SEAL 35MM BLK
2
15 850892/P (replaces 850892/C)
SERVICE KIT 888 04-06 (IS DISK)
0
15 850716/P (replaced by 8507035/P) (replaces 8501402/P)
SEAL KIT 35MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - BLACK
0
16 538038/R (replaces 538038>A)
BUSHING UPPER 35
2
17 529194/P (replaces 529194)
BUSHING SPACER 35 ø36.7X67 66/888
2
18 538124/P (replaces 538124)
BUSHING LOWER 35/0.75
2
19 522406/P (replaces 522406)
ROND.FOR.D35 D47.0X36.0X1.5 AL
2
20 547665
ADES.BOMBERTIPOFATTY BLK2006
1
20 547717
ADES.BOMBERTIPOFATTY CROM'06
1
20 547698
KIT ADES.SX-DX 888RC2X BL-RE06
1
21 520341/P (replaces 520341)
SCREW TBE M3X8
1
21 521142IW>B
C/DADO M8X0.75 CH10
2
22 5321153>A
PASSACAVO MONOLITE D.32 MTB'03
1
23 850956/P (replaces R5127LA, 850956/C, 850956)
FORK AXLE 20MM - 164MM LONG
1
24 520349LA/P (replaces 520349LA, 520264AC)
FORK AXLE 20MM - SCREW
1
26 5141398/C (replaces 5141398GIALLA, 5141398)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.1 MEDIUM>2006
1
27 5181298
TUB.TO ALL.SOTTO PREC.MTB 888R #
2
29 517153
SHIM 20.5X11X0.3 [NFS]
2
29 8501735/C
REPAIR KIT CARTRIDGE RC3 VA CAP
2
30 529220
BUSHING VOLUME ADJUST 888/35
2
31 528030/P (replaces 528030)
OR 7.66X1.78
3
32 528260/R (replaces 528260)
OR 23.40X2.62
2
33 5321353
SPINTORE PREC.MOLLA MTB 2006 #
2
34 5321354
PERNO DI REGIST.PREC.888 M2006 #
2
35 5321193SS/R>A
MAGNUM GREY MONOL.DIA.35
1
35 5321193TD/R>A
OLIMPIC PINK MONOL.DIA.35
1
35 5321193RR/R>A
GR.MONO MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI FLAT BLK83
1
35 5321193RS/R>A
GR.MONOLITE MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI GLOSS BLK
1
35 5321193TI/R>A
GR.MONOLITE MTB'04 D.35-RASCHI PURE WHI
1
36 520344PN/P (replaces 520344PN)
SCREW TCE M5X18
14
37 507665/C>A (replaces 507665NZ>D10, 507665NZ>C10)
STANCHION 35/S/888 BLK #
2
38 528051/R (replaces 528051)
OR 14.00X1.78 SPARES
2
39 520178PN/P (replaces 520178PN, 520178BZ, 520178)
SCREW TCE M5X20 5931 12.9
11
43 528180/R (replaces 528180)
OR 3.69X1.78
2
44 5321357
PERNO DI REG.MTB 888R 2006 #
2
45 528050
OR 9.25X1.78
2
48 703746LA/C
CARTRIDGE X 200/35 (888 RC2X) #
1
49 5141137/R (replaces 5141137>A)
SPRING CLICK ø3.2x4.0
4
50 525007/R (replaces 525007)
STELL BALL 3
4
51 531115/P (replaces 531115, 531072, 531067/P)
STANCHIONS BUMPER 38/40 LOGO
2
51 531072/P
PARACOLPO 888R/RR/RT MTB 2004
2
52 526145CD>B
BOCC.BLOC.P/RUOT.M5 MTB 888'05 [NFS]
4
53 502587LA>A (replaced by 7051210/R)
LOWER CROWN 35/GBLK/888FLAT06
1
54 703745LA/C>A (replaced by 703821LA/C)
CONF.CART.888RC2X C.200 DX '06
1
55 8501031/C
MUDGUARD KIT 2006 888
1
56 526262RX
BOCCOLA FISS.PARAF.888 MTB2006
2
57 520396AR
VITE TEF M 5X16 4.8-ROND.ZIG
2
58 505084LA (replaces 50508410, 505084)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.DX MTB 2004
1
59 5321199AC/P (replaces 5321199AC, 5321199)
FIXING NUT
1
60 5081019-TW
FORK STEM FPM075
1
61 505108LA/P (replaces 505108LA, 505108)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.888 MTB2006
1
62 505085LA (replaces 50508510, 505085)
CAVALLOTTO F/MANUB.SX MTB 2004
1
63 505107LA (replaced by 505107LA>A)
LOWER HANDLEBAR CLAMP 888 '06
1
64 526157KR
SEMI-ANELLO RID.MANUB.888R/RT
1
65 526158KR
SEMI-ANELLO RID.MANUB.888R/RT
1
66 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
69 520278/P (replaces 520278)
SCREW TCE M3X6 5931 LISCIA
1
70 523011/R (replaces 523011BZ)
AN.AR.E.3,2 D1500 032MS D6799
1
72 505083LA>B (replaces 50508310, 505083)
MORS.ATT.MANU.MTB 888R/RT 2004
1
73 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
73 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
84 549090KR>C (replaced by 8501378/P)
POMELLO REG.F/A INF.MTB D30'06
1
88 547711
ADESIVO RC2 MTB 2006
1
88 547712
ADESIVO RC2X MTB 2006
1
88 547713
ADESIVO EXT.REBOUND ADJ.MTB'06
1
90 547705
ADESIVO CANNOTTI ALLOY MTB2006
1
91 5321387/P (replaces 5321387)
FIXING NUT GRY RC2 66/888
1
92 547708
ADESIVO EXTERNAL COMPR. MTB'06
1
93 528026
OR 6.07X1.78
1
94 5181424
TUBETTO D.20X1X105 MTB 2006 #
1
95 5181422
TUBETTO D.20X1X126,5 MTB 2006
1
96 549087LA
POMELLO REG.F/A SUP.MTB 888'06 #
1
Ref. Code Qty
101 5141516/C
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K2.7 SOFT>2006 #
1
101 5141517/C (replaced by 5142124/P)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.5 HEAVY>2006
1
101 5142124/P (replaces 5142124, 5141517/C, 5141517)
STEEL SPRING KIT 888/35 K3.5 HEAVY>2006#
1
101 529192/C (replaces 529192KR>A)
KIT BOCC.REGOL.F/A MTB 888R'04
1
101 8501030/C
HANDLEBAR STEM 53mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 8501031/C
MUDGUARD KIT 2006 888
1
101 8501176/C
KIT UPDA.M.TIT.K3,7 888RC2X'07
1
101 850881/C (replaced by 850949)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER #
1
101 8507014/P (replaced by 8507035/P)
SEAL KIT 35MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - SKF #
1
101 850949 (replaces 850881/C)
HANDLEBAR STEM 63mm WITH REDUCER
1
101 8507035/P (replaces 850716/P, 850716, 8507014/P)
SEAL KIT 35MM - 2 OIL S - 2 DUST S - RED
1
Ref. Code Qty
100 536024AR/C (replaced by R807004/P)
TOOL - OIL SEAL EXTRACTOR 35MM
1
100 R5098AC/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM
1
100 R5112AC/P (replaced by R5311/P)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM USD
1
100 R5311/P (replaces R5112AC/P)
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 35MM
1

Tightening torques

NameValue
Adjuster locking screws2±0.5
Bottom crown fixing screws6±1
Fender fixing screws6±1
Fork leg top caps10±1
Handlebar fixing screws6±1
Pumping element/cartridge bottom nuts10±1
Top crown fixing screws6±1
Wheel axle Allen screws6±1
Wheel axle screws15±1

Oil Levels

Oil Qty ROil Type ROil Qty LOil Type L
220Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013220Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013

Weights & measures

TravelFork lengthOffset cannotto-ruotaWeight
200583 mm.43.50 mm.3372 g.

DISTRIBUTORS /
SERVICE CENTERS

Find distributors