Support

Welcome to Marzocchi MTB Help center

In this section you will find information on Marzocchi products: front forks, rear shocks, seatposts. How to setup, use and service your Marzocchi bike products. Find your model by selecting model year, series, product and model name.

If you don't find needed information, please get in touch with our Customer Care and we will be glad to help you on using at its best your Marzocchi product.



MARATHON SL

ACCESSORIES AND SPARE PARTS

Available colors - Silver dust
- 100mm to 120mm travel
- dual hydraulic compression & rebound damping system
- open bath
- external positive & negative air preload
- 5-position tst system for compression & lock-up
- external rebound adjuster [bottom]
- new doppio air system
- 2004 mg marathon monolite one piece arch & sliders
- ø30mm alloy tapered tubes
- alloy xc steer tube


INTENDED USES

Cross Country

TECHNOLOGIES

    2005 - TST (Terrain Selection Technology)
    2005 - Open Bath System
Ref. Code Qty
1 818259/E
GR.CRO-CANNE-CANN.MARATHON'05
1
1 818259/R
GR.CROC.D30-CANNE MARATHON'05
1
2 549073AD
POMELLO ARIA NEG.MTB 2004
1
3 701257/C
CONF.GRUPPO TAPPO MARATH.SL'05
1
4 528226/R (replaces 528226)
OR 23.52X1.78
2
5 528247/P (replaces 528247)
OR 6.00X1.00
2
6 520363
SCREW TCE M3X4 5931 LISCIA
1
7 549083AD
POMELLO TST MTB 2005 #
1
8 531075
GOMMINO C/VALVOLA MTB MARATH05 #
1
9 5321084
SPINA D.4X12.8 ALLUMIN.201024
1
10 547645
ADESIVO PAR MTB 2005 LATO
1
10 547639
ADESIVO REBOUND ADJUST LATO'05
1
11 701246/C (replaces 701246)
CONF.GR.TAPPO MARAT.SL ECC5'04
1
12 547634
ADESIVO TST MTB 2005 LATO
1
12 547642
ADESIVO TST MTB 2005 TOP
1
12 547638
ADESIVO DOPPIO AIR MTB 2005
1
13 726024/C
GR.REG.F/A CART.POLMONE MTB'05
1
14 5321295
GHIERA CENTR.TST D.30 MTB2005
1
15 523294
ANELLO DI ARRESTO J.16X1 V
1
16 522447
ROND.D.E.16-D.I.8,5X1,0 ALL.
1
17 528278
ANEL.TEN. 8 STEP-K A19 -AIR'05
1
21 522244AA/P (replaces 522244AA)
WASHER M3 DIN6798-A
1
22 703722/C
CONF.CARTUCC.MARATH.SL TST2005
1
23 524189
SEGM.PIST.F/R MTB 2005
1
24 524185
SEGMENTO PIST.CARTUC.MTB 2005
1
25 309727/R
GR.ASTE-PIS.TST RIC.MARAT.SL05
1
26 804094/R (replaces 804094)
GR.BOCCOLA MTB'05 TST RIC.2005 #
1
27 5321265
ASTA DI REG.F/R MTB 2005
1
28 528193
OR 4.00X1.00
1
29 528223/P (replaces 528223)
OR 2.50X1.00
1
30 521142IW>B
C/DADO M8X0.75 CH10
1
31 5321264
PRIG.FONDO CARTUCC.MTB 2005
1
32 520220KV
DOWEL M4X4 12.9UNI5923 C.E.
1
33 5141137/R (replaces 5141137>A)
SPRING CLICK ø3.2x4.0
2
34 525007/R (replaces 525007)
STELL BALL 3
1
36 528115/R
OR 112 (D9.92 S2.62)
1
37 528239>A (replaced by 528239/R)
OR 13.00X1.50
1
38 703719/C
CONF.CARTUCC.MARATH.SL-AIR2005
1
39 528174/R (replaces 528174)
OR 18.77X1.78
1
40 538075
BOCCOLA MBI CB85 1012
1
41 522428
SPESSORE 14,85X10,5X2,5 MTB'05
1
42 528271
ANEL.TEN.10 2PZ.STEP-K A19-AIR
1
43 531063>A
TAPPINO COPRIVALVOLA FORC.SIG.
1
44 523272BZ
ANELLO DI ARRESTO J.20X1 V
1
45 536103
ANELLO P/C.MOL.-AIR MTB 2005
1
46 5141237
C/ML 20DE20.0DI15.0 K2.5
1
48 309743/R
GR.ASTA-PIST-AIR RIC.MARA.SL05
1
49 524176
SEGMENTO PISTONE TEFL.MARATH02
1
51 528272/P (replaces 528272)
ANEL.TEN.22 3PZ.AQ SEAL A-19-N
1
53 522429
ROND.F/ANEL.TEN.PIST-AIR MTB05
1
54 523295
ANELLO M1800-8 ANDERTON
2
55 5181339/R
GR.TUBETTO-AIR05 RIC.MARATH.SL
1
56 533301/R (replaces 533301)
DUST SEAL 30MM
2
57 523261/P (replaces 523261)
WIRE RING MAIN SEAL 32 SPARES
2
58 528172NOK/R (replaces 528172NOK)
OIL SEAL 30MM
2
60 538112
BUSHING LOWER 30/32X12
2
61 850690/P (replaces 850690)
SEAL KIT 30MM - (2 OIL S - 2 DUST S)
1
62 850779/P (replaces 850779/C)
BUSHING KIT 30MM - (2 UPPER - 2 LOWER)
1
63 5321182RR/R>A (replaces 5321182RR/R, 5321182RR/M)
GR.MONOLITE-BOCC.MTB'04 30 MG FLAT BLK83
1
63 5321182SS/R>A
MAGNUM GREY GLOSS-MONOL.UNIT
1
63 5321182RS/R>A (replaces 5321182RS/R, 5321182RS/M)
GR.MONOLITE-BOCC.MTB'04 30 MAG GLOSS BLK
1
63 5321182SR/R>A (replaces 5321182SR/R, 5321182SR/M)
GR.MONOLI-BOCC.MTB'04 30 MAG DUST SILVER
1
64 5321115QF
V-BRAKE PIN 2003
2
65 5321114
V-BRAKE ADAPTER 2003
2
66 5321106/P (replaces 5321106)
TAPPO COPRI FORO PERNI FRENO
2
67 547602
KIT ADES.SX-DX MARATHON SL'05
1
68 528046/R (replaces 528046)
OR 12.40X1.78
2
69 5321270/P (replaces 5321270)
FIXING NUT TST MICRO SLV T-SEAL
1
70 549085AQ
ADJUSTER KNOB
1
71 520278/P (replaces 520278)
SCREW TCE M3X6 5931 LISCIA
1
72 5321320 (replaced by 5321320/P)
GR.DADO M10 POMP.-AIR MTB 2005
1
73 528030/P (replaces 528030)
OR 7.66X1.78
2
74 5181345/R
GR.TUBETTO TST RIC.MARATH.SL05
1
75 5321158>A
BRAKE CABLE SUPPORT 30/32 V-BRAKE REPLACEMENT
1
Ref. Code Qty
100 R4208/C
TOOL - AIR PUMP 100PSI 7BAR
1
100 R5089AB/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL EXTRACTOR 30MM
1
100 R5090/C
TOOL - OIL SEAL INTRODUCER 30MM
1
100 R5107/C
TOOL - DUST SEAL INTRODUCER 30MM
1
100 R5114CD/R
TOOL - BUSHING INTRODUCER UPPER 30MM
1
100 R5115CD/R
TOOL - BUSHING INTRODUCER LOWER 30MM #
1
100 R5118/P
TOOL - BUSHING EXTRACTOR 30/32/35/38
1
100 R5164/C
TOOL - SOCKET 12/15.8 FOOT NUT 120MM
1
100 R8016/C (replaces R5139/C>A, R5139/C)
TOOL - AIR PRESSURE GAUGE 0-25BAR KIT
1
100 R4209/P (replaces R4209/C)
TOOL - AIR PUMP 300PSI 25BAR
1

Tightening torques

NameValue
Cap locknut6±1
Fork leg top caps10±1
Pumping element/cartridge bottom nuts10±1
Rebound adjustment knob fixing screws2±0.5
Top caps on fork cartridge6±1
TST knob locking screws2±0.5
V-brake locking pins9±1

Oil Levels

Oil Qty ROil Type ROil Qty LOil Type L
40Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 55001320Oil SAE 7,5 - Part# 550013

Air Pressure

NameValue
Positive air pressure55 - 70 (121 - 154)2,00 - 2,75 (29.00 - 39.88)
Positive air pressure70 - 80 (154 - 176)2,40 - 3,10 (34.80 - 44.95)
Positive air pressure80 - 95 (176 - 209)2,90 - 3,80 (42.05 - 55.10)
Positive air pressure95 - 110+ (209 - 242)3,60 - 4,50 (52.20 - 65.25)
TST leg positive air pressure55 - 70 (121 - 154)<= 2,00 (<=29.00)
TST leg positive air pressure70 - 80 (154 - 176)2,00 - 2,75 (29.00 - 39.88)
TST leg positive air pressure80 - 95 (176 - 209)2,75 - 3,40 (39.88 - 49.30)
TST leg positive air pressure95 - 110+ (209 - 242)>= 4,20 (>=60.90)
Negative air pressure0 - 110+ (0 - 242)5,00 - 15,00 (72.50 - 217.50)
Progressive air pressure0 - 110+ (0 - 242)0 - 2,00 (0.00 - 29.00)

Weights & measures

TravelFork lengthOffset cannotto-ruotaWeight
100-120477 mm.44.00 mm.1535 g.

DISTRIBUTORS /
SERVICE CENTERS

Find distributors